Katharine Hepburn

Katharine Hepburn

Katharine Houghton Hepburn (May 12, 1907 – June 29, 2003) was an American actress of film, stage, and television. She holds the record for the being the most Oscar winning actor, with 4 Best Actress wins out of 12 nominations. She has also won an Emmy Award out of a total 5 Emmy nominations, two Tony Awards and eight Golden Globes. Ranked as the greatest female star in the history of American cinema by the American Film Institute, she was known for her sophisticated, headstrong and outspoken screen persona. Apart from her acclaimed acting and distinctive voice, her impact extended to fashion as well as she helped make wearing pants more socially acceptable for women. Raised in Connecticut by wealthy progressive parents, Hepburn turned to acting after university. After a rocky start on stage, she made her way to Hollywood by starring in A Bill of Divorcement (1932) alongside John Barrymore, which instantly brought her praise. A few early film successes, including her first Academy Award, for Morning Glory (1933) were not enough as she endured a string of flops. Apart from being voted "box office poison", her rocky relationship with the press and tomboyish fashion choices made her incredibly unpopular. She arranged with playwright Philip Barry to write a play with her in mind, one that smoothed over her prickly public image. This play, The Philadelphia Story, turned out to be a huge success on Broadway. Securing the film rights for herself with the help of Howard Hughes, Katharine Hepburn sold them to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer on the condition that she reprise her leading role as Tracy Lord. The 1940 film was a hit and revived her flagging career, even earning her a third Academy Award for Best Actress nomination. Throughout her six-decade career, Hepburn's filmography covered a range of genres, including screwball comedies, period dramas, and adaptations of works by top American playwrights. She co-starred with screen legends like Cary Grant, Humphrey Bogart, John Wayne, Laurence Olivier and Henry Fonda. Her most successful pairing was with Spencer Tracy, with whom she made multiple hit pictures. The last of their 9 films together was Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967), which was completed shortly before Tracy's death. Her many performances on the stage included plays by Shakespeare and Shaw, and a Broadway musical. She passed away from cardiac arrest on 29 June 2003 at her family home in Connecticut and since then, has been honored with several memorials.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1907-05-12
Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Also Known As: Кэтрин Хепберн, Katherine Hepburn, 캐서린 헵번, Kate Hepburn, Katie Hepburn, Кэтрин Хепбёрн

Movies List of Katharine Hepburn

HD

The African Queen

1952 Movie
HD

Bringing Up Baby

1938 Movie
HD

Woman of the Year

1942 Movie
HD

Desk Set

1957 Movie
HD

On Golden Pond

1981 Movie
HD

Morning Glory

1933 Movie
HD

Sylvia Scarlett

1935 Movie
HD

Without Love

1945 Movie
HD

Adam's Rib

1949 Movie
HD

Keeper of the Flame

1943 Movie
HD

Pat and Mike

1952 Movie
HD

State of the Union

1948 Movie
HD

The Iron Petticoat

1956 Movie
HD

Suddenly, Last Summer

1959 Movie
HD

The Rainmaker

1956 Movie
HD

The Little Minister

1934 Movie
HD

Christopher Strong

1933 Movie
HD

Love Affair

1994 Movie
HD

Stage Door

1937 Movie
HD

Alice Adams

1935 Movie
HD

Mary of Scotland

1936 Movie
HD

Undercurrent

1946 Movie
HD

Holiday

1938 Movie
HD

Spitfire

1934 Movie
HD

A Delicate Balance

1973 Movie
HD

Rooster Cogburn

1975 Movie
HD

The Trojan Women

1971 Movie
HD

Little Women

1933 Movie
HD

The Lion in Winter

1968 Movie
HD

Summertime

1955 Movie
HD

Quality Street

1937 Movie
HD

A Bill of Divorcement

1932 Movie
HD

The Glass Menagerie

1973 Movie
HD

Grace Quigley

1985 Movie
HD

The Sea of Grass

1947 Movie
HD

A Woman Rebels

1936 Movie
HD

Dragon Seed

1944 Movie
HD

Song of Love

1947 Movie
HD

Love Among the Ruins

1975 Movie
HD

Break of Hearts

1935 Movie
HD

One Christmas

1994 Movie
HD

The Corn Is Green

1979 Movie
HD

The Man Upstairs

1992 Movie
HD

This Can't Be Love

1994 Movie
HD

That's Entertainment!

1974 Movie
HD

Olly, Olly, Oxen Free

1978 Movie
HD

Bacall on Bogart

1988 Movie
HD

Stage Door Canteen

1943 Movie
HD

Directed by John Ford

1971 Movie
HD

Women in Defense

1941 Movie
HD

Complicated Women

2003 Movie
HD

Twenty Years After

1944 Movie
HD

The Costume Designer

1950 Movie
HD

Fonda on Fonda

1992 Movie
HD

Becoming Cary Grant

2017 Movie
HD

Smash His Camera

2010 Movie
HD

Call Me Kate

2023 Movie