Humphrey Bogart

Humphrey Bogart

Humphrey DeForest Bogart (December 25, 1899 – January 14, 1957), nicknamed Bogie, was an American film and stage actor. His performances in Classical Hollywood cinema films made him an American cultural icon. In 1999, the American Film Institute selected Bogart as the greatest male star of classic American cinema. Bogart began acting in Broadway shows, beginning his career in motion pictures with Up the River (1930) for Fox and appeared in supporting roles for the next decade, regularly portraying gangsters. He was praised for his work as Duke Mantee in The Petrified Forest (1936), but remained cast secondary to other actors at Warner Bros. who received leading roles. Bogart also received positive reviews for his performance as gangster Hugh "Baby Face" Martin, in Dead End (1937), directed by William Wyler. His breakthrough from supporting roles to stardom was set in motion with High Sierra (1941) and catapulted in The Maltese Falcon (1941), considered one of the first great noir films. Bogart's private detectives, Sam Spade (in The Maltese Falcon) and Philip Marlowe (in 1946's The Big Sleep), became the models for detectives in other noir films. His most significant romantic lead role was with Ingrid Bergman in Casablanca (1942), which earned him his first nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor. 44-year-old Bogart and 19-year-old Lauren Bacall fell in love during filming of To Have and Have Not (1944). In 1945, a few months after principal photography for The Big Sleep, their second film together, he divorced his third wife and married Bacall. After their marriage, they played each other's love interest in the mystery thrillers Dark Passage (1947) and Key Largo (1948). Bogart's performances in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) and In a Lonely Place (1950) are now considered among his best, although they were not recognized as such when the films were released. He reprised those unsettled, unstable characters as a World War II naval-vessel commander in The Caine Mutiny (1954), which was a critical and commercial hit and earned him another Best Actor nomination. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of a cantankerous river steam launch skipper opposite Katharine Hepburn's missionary in the World War I African adventure The African Queen (1951). Other significant roles in his later years included The Barefoot Contessa (1954) with Ava Gardner and his on-screen competition with William Holden for Audrey Hepburn in Sabrina (1954). A heavy smoker and drinker, Bogart died from esophageal cancer in January 1957.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1899-12-25
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: Bogie, Хъмфри Богарт, Χάμφρεϊ Μπόγκαρτ, Hamfri Boqart, Hamfrijs Bogarts

Movies List of Humphrey Bogart

HD

Casablanca

1943 Movie
HD

The African Queen

1952 Movie
HD

The Big Sleep

1946 Movie
HD

The Maltese Falcon

1941 Movie
HD

The Caine Mutiny

1954 Movie
HD

Key Largo

1948 Movie
HD

Dead Reckoning

1947 Movie
HD

Sirocco

1951 Movie
HD

We're No Angels

1955 Movie
HD

To Have and Have Not

1945 Movie
HD

Beat the Devil

1953 Movie
HD

Sabrina

1954 Movie
HD

Marked Woman

1937 Movie
HD

Brother Orchid

1940 Movie
HD

Conflict

1945 Movie
HD

The Enforcer

1951 Movie
HD

The Two Mrs. Carrolls

1947 Movie
HD

High Sierra

1941 Movie
HD

Dark Victory

1939 Movie
HD

Dead End

1937 Movie
HD

Bullets or Ballots

1936 Movie
HD

The Barefoot Contessa

1954 Movie
HD

The Harder They Fall

1956 Movie
HD

Knock on Any Door

1949 Movie
HD

Deadline - U.S.A.

1952 Movie
HD

Black Legion

1937 Movie
HD

Midnight

1934 Movie
HD

All Through the Night

1942 Movie
HD

Three on a Match

1932 Movie
HD

The Roaring Twenties

1939 Movie
HD

Love Affair

1932 Movie
HD

The Left Hand of God

1955 Movie
HD

Dark Passage

1947 Movie
HD

It All Came True

1940 Movie
HD

They Drive by Night

1940 Movie
HD

The Petrified Forest

1936 Movie
HD

In a Lonely Place

1950 Movie
HD

The Oklahoma Kid

1939 Movie
HD

Virginia City

1940 Movie
HD

Passage to Marseille

1944 Movie
HD

The Desperate Hours

1955 Movie
HD

Sahara

1943 Movie
HD

Across the Pacific

1942 Movie
HD

The Big Shot

1942 Movie
HD

San Quentin

1937 Movie
HD

Kid Galahad

1937 Movie
HD

Swing Your Lady

1938 Movie
HD

Up the River

1930 Movie
HD

Battle Circus

1953 Movie
HD

Racket Busters

1938 Movie
HD

The Great O'Malley

1937 Movie
HD

China Clipper

1936 Movie
HD

Crime School

1938 Movie
HD

Chain Lightning

1950 Movie
HD

Men Are Such Fools

1938 Movie
HD

Isle of Fury

1936 Movie
HD

Two Against the World

1936 Movie
HD

A Holy Terror

1931 Movie
HD

The Bad Sister

1931 Movie
HD

Stand-In

1937 Movie
HD

Broadway's Like That

1930 Movie
HD

The Dancing Town

1928 Movie
HD

Body and Soul

1931 Movie
HD

A Devil with Women

1930 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1936

1936 Movie
HD

Tokyo Joe

1949 Movie
HD

Blow-Ups of 1947

1947 Movie
HD

Pulp Cinema

2001 Movie
HD

Report from the Front

1944 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1937

1937 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1939

1939 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1949

1949 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1940

1940 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1944

1944 Movie
HD

Blow-Ups of 1946

1946 Movie
HD

It's Showtime

1976 Movie
HD

Invisible Stripes

1939 Movie
HD

The Petrified Forest

1955 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1942

1942 Movie
HD

Bacall on Bogart

1988 Movie
HD

Showbiz Goes to War

1982 Movie
HD

Smash His Camera

2010 Movie
HD

Movie Tough Guys

1991 Movie
HD

Julie Andrews Forever

2000 Movie
HD

Never Say Goodbye

1946 Movie
HD

The Love Lottery

1954 Movie
HD

The Hollywood Ten

1950 Movie
HD

Always Together

1947 Movie
HD

I Am an American

1944 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1938

1938 Movie
HD

Big City Blues

1932 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1941

1941 Movie
HD

Ersatz

1978 Movie
HD

Rat Pack

2022 Movie