Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

William Francis Nighy (born 12 December 1949) is an English actor. Known for his work on screen and stage, he has received numerous awards, including two BAFTA Awards, a Golden Globe Award and nominations for an Academy Award and a Tony Award. Nighy started his career with the Everyman Theatre, Liverpool and made his London debut with the Royal National Theatre starting with The Illuminatus! in 1977. There he gained acclaim for his roles in David Hare's Pravda in 1985, Harold Pinter's Betrayal in 1991, Tom Stoppard's Arcadia in 1993, and Anton Chekov's The Seagull in 1994. He received a Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor nomination for his performance in Blue/Orange in 2001. He made his Broadway debut in Hare's The Vertical Hour in 2006, and returned in the 2015 revival of Hare's Skylight earning a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play nomination. Early film roles include in the comedies Still Crazy (1998), and Blow Dry (1999) before his breakout role in Love Actually (2003) which earned him a BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor. He soon gained recognition portraying Davy Jones in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series (2006-2007), and Viktor in the Underworld film series (2003-2009). Other films include Shaun of the Dead (2004), The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), The Constant Gardener (2005), Notes on a Scandal (2006), Hot Fuzz (2007), Valkyrie (2008), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (2010), The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012), About Time (2013), Emma (2020), and Living (2022), the last of these earning him his first career Academy Award nomination. Nighy has gained acclaim for his roles in television earning a British Academy Television Award for Best Actor for his performance in BBC One series State of Play (2003), and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for the BBC film Gideon's Daughter (2007). He's also known for his roles in HBO's The Girl in the Café (2006) and PBS's Page Eight (2012).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1949-12-12
Place of Birth: Caterham, Surrey, England, UK
Also Known As: Билл Найи, 빌 나이, William Francis Nighy, Μπιλ Νάι, ビル・ナイ, Білл Наї

Movies List of Bill Nighy

HD

Underworld

2003 Movie
HD

Love Actually

2003 Movie
HD

Shaun of the Dead

2004 Movie
HD

Underworld: Evolution

2006 Movie
HD

Notes on a Scandal

2006 Movie
HD

Still Crazy

1998 Movie
HD

The Constant Gardener

2005 Movie
HD

Valkyrie

2008 Movie
HD

Guest House Paradiso

1999 Movie
HD

Hot Fuzz

2007 Movie
HD

Thirteen at Dinner

1985 Movie
HD

Flushed Away

2006 Movie
HD

Enduring Love

2004 Movie
HD

Stormbreaker

2006 Movie
HD

The Girl in the Café

2005 Movie
HD

Lucky Break

2001 Movie
HD

Glorious 39

2009 Movie
HD

Wild Target

2010 Movie
HD

Rango

2011 Movie
HD

The Magic Roundabout

2005 Movie
HD

Astro Boy

2009 Movie
HD

Total Recall

2012 Movie
HD

Blow Dry

2001 Movie
HD

True Blue

1996 Movie
HD

I Capture the Castle

2003 Movie
HD

The Boat That Rocked

2009 Movie
HD

Longitude

2000 Movie
HD

G-Force

2009 Movie
HD

Mack the Knife

1989 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie
HD

Jack the Giant Slayer

2013 Movie
HD

The Young Visiters

2003 Movie
HD

Page Eight

2011 Movie
HD

Unnatural Causes

1993 Movie
HD

Wrath of the Titans

2012 Movie
HD

Chalet Girl

2011 Movie
HD

Lawless Heart

2002 Movie
HD

Gideon's Daughter

2005 Movie
HD

I, Frankenstein

2014 Movie
HD

About Time

2013 Movie
HD

The World's End

2013 Movie
HD

Alive and Kicking

1996 Movie
HD

Turks & Caicos

2014 Movie
HD

Easter 2016

1982 Movie
HD

Pride

2014 Movie
HD

A Fox's Tale

2008 Movie
HD

Being Human

1994 Movie
HD

Slapper

2008 Movie
HD

Dad's Army

2016 Movie
HD

Burst

2004 Movie
HD

Norm of the North

2016 Movie
HD

Absolute Hell

1991 Movie
HD

Astonish Me

2011 Movie
HD

Fox

1980 Movie
HD

Their Finest

2017 Movie
HD

The Limehouse Golem

2016 Movie
HD

Dreams of Leaving

1980 Movie
HD

The Bookshop

2017 Movie
HD

Red Nose Day Actually

2017 Movie
HD

A Masculine Ending

1992 Movie
HD

We Love Cigarettes

2006 Movie
HD

Antonia and Jane

1990 Movie
HD

Hope Gap

2019 Movie
HD

Great White Shark

2013 Movie
HD

Emma.

2020 Movie
HD

Minamata

2020 Movie
HD

StarDog and TurboCat

2019 Movie
HD

Dragonkeeper

2024 Movie
HD

The Hungry Corpse

2013 Movie
HD

Eye of the Needle

1981 Movie
HD

Death Watch

1980 Movie
HD

Living

2022 Movie
HD

Under the Skin

1982 Movie
HD

AKA

2002 Movie
HD

Buckley's Chance

2021 Movie
HD

Occupy!

1976 Movie
HD

Lotus: A New Dawn

2021 Movie
HD

The Beautiful Game

2024 Movie
HD

Role Play

2024 Movie
HD

The Maitlands

1993 Movie
HD

10 Lives

2024 Movie
HD

The First Omen

2024 Movie
HD

Joy

Movie
HD

Darkling

2023 Movie
HD

The Wild Robot

2024 Movie
HD

500 Miles

Movie
HD

Spectre of the Bear

2023 Movie
HD

That Christmas

Movie
HD

Bloody Fury

2023 Movie