Marina Sirtis

Marina Sirtis

Marina Sirtis (born 29 March 1955, height 5' 4½" (1,64 m)) is an English-American actress. She is best known for her role as Counselor Deanna Troi on the television series Star Trek: The Next Generation and the four feature films that followed. Biography Marina Sirtis was born in the East End of London, the daughter of working class Greek parents Despina, a tailor's assistant, and John Sirtis. She was brought up in Harringay, North London and emigrated to the U.S. in 1986, later becoming a naturalized U.S. citizen. She auditioned for drama school against her parents' wishes, ultimately being accepted to the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. She is married to rock guitarist Michael Lamper (21 June 1992 – present). Her younger brother, Steve, played football in Greece and played for Columbia University in the early 1980s. Marina herself is an avowed supporter of Tottenham Hotspur F.C. Career Sirtis started her career as a member of the repertory company at the Connaught Theatre, Worthing, West Sussex in 1976. Directed by Nic Young, she appeared in Joe Orton's What the Butler Saw and as Ophelia in Hamlet. Before her role in Star Trek, Sirtis was featured in supporting roles in several films. In the 1983 Faye Dunaway film The Wicked Lady, she engaged in a whip fight with Dunaway. In the Charles Bronson sequel Death Wish 3, Sirtis's character is a rape victim. In the film Blind Date, she appears as a prostitute who is murdered by a madman. Other early works include numerous guest starring roles on British television series. Sirtis appeared in Raffles (1977), Hazell (1978), Minder (1979), the Jim Davidson sitcom Up the Elephant and Round the Castle (1985) and The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986) among other things. She also played the stewardess in the famous 1979 Cinzano Bianco television commercial starring Leonard Rossiter and Joan Collins, in which Collins was splattered with drink.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1955-03-29
Place of Birth: London, England, UK
Also Known As:

Movies List of Marina Sirtis

HD

Star Trek: Nemesis

2002 Movie
HD

Crash

2005 Movie
HD

The Grudge 3

2009 Movie
HD

Net Games

2003 Movie
HD

Death Wish 3

1985 Movie
HD

Annihilation Earth

2009 Movie
HD

Spectres

2004 Movie
HD

Fist of the Warrior

2007 Movie
HD

Blind Date

1984 Movie
HD

Grendel

2007 Movie
HD

The Deep Below

2007 Movie
HD

Gadgetman

1996 Movie
HD

31 North 62 East

2009 Movie
HD

Terminal Error

2002 Movie
HD

Finders Keepers

2014 Movie
HD

The Wicked Lady

1983 Movie
HD

A Dark Reflection

2015 Movie
HD

My Summer Prince

2016 Movie
HD

Unbelievable!!!!!

2020 Movie
HD

The Order

2016 Movie
HD

Through the Fire

2002 Movie
HD

My Christmas Prince

2017 Movie
HD

The Thief of Baghdad

1978 Movie
HD

5th Passenger

2018 Movie
HD

Protagonist

2007 Movie
HD

Vampire Riderz

2013 Movie
HD

Paradise Lost

1999 Movie
HD

Debt Collectors

2020 Movie
HD

InAlienable

2008 Movie
HD

One Last Chance

1990 Movie
HD

The Bezonians

2022 Movie
HD

Love's Greek to Me

2023 Movie
HD

Star Trek Story

1996 Movie
HD

Dream Hacker

Movie