Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones

Quincy Delight Jones Jr. (born March 14, 1933) is an American record producer, musician, songwriter, composer, arranger, and film and television producer. His career spans 70 years in the entertainment industry with a record of 80 Grammy Award nominations, 28 Grammys, and a Grammy Legend Award in 1992. Jones came to prominence in the 1950s as a jazz arranger and conductor before working on pop music and film scores. He moved easily between musical genres, producing Lesley Gore's major pop hits of the early 1960s (including "It's My Party") and serving as an arranger and conductor for several collaborations between the jazz artists Frank Sinatra and Count Basie in the same time period. In 1968, Jones became the first African American to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song for "The Eyes of Love" from the film Banning. Jones was also nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Score for his work on the 1967 film In Cold Blood, making him the first African American to be nominated twice in the same year. Jones produced three of popstar Michael Jackson's most successful albums: Off the Wall (1979), Thriller (1982), and Bad (1987). In 1985, Jones produced and conducted the charity song "We Are the World", which raised funds for victims of famine in Ethiopia. In 1971, Jones became the first African American to be the musical director and conductor of the Academy Awards. In 1995, he was the first African American to receive the academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. He is tied with sound designer Willie D. Burton as the second most Oscar-nominated African American, with seven nominations each. In 2013, Jones was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame as the winner, alongside Lou Adler, of the Ahmet Ertegun Award. He was named one of the most influential jazz musicians of the 20th century by Time.
Known For: Sound
Birthday: 1933-03-14
Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Also Known As: Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.

Movies List of Quincy Jones

HD

Fantasia 2000

1999 Movie
HD

The Jazz Baroness

2009 Movie
HD

Experience Montreux

2013 Movie
HD

Celia: The Queen

2008 Movie
HD

New Order Story

1993 Movie
HD

Sandy Wexler

2017 Movie
HD

Q: The Man

2009 Movie
HD

Quincy

2018 Movie
HD

The Jazz Ambassadors

2018 Movie
HD

The Wiz

1978 Movie
HD

Wiz on Down the Road

1978 Movie
HD

The Black Godfather

2019 Movie
HD

More Than Jazz

2016 Movie
HD

The N Word

2006 Movie
HD

You Don't Own Me

2021 Movie
HD

A Great Day in Harlem

1994 Movie
HD

The Earth Day Special

1990 Movie
HD

Ronnie's

2020 Movie
HD

Herb Alpert Is...

2020 Movie
HD

Ennio

2022 Movie
HD

Sidney

2022 Movie
HD

Diana

1981 Movie
HD

Thriller 40

2023 Movie
HD

Davi's Way

2018 Movie
HD

I Love Quincy

1984 Movie