Zooey Deschanel

Zooey Deschanel

Zooey Claire Deschanel (born January 17, 1980) is an American actress, model, and singer-songwriter. She made her film debut in Mumford (1999) and next obtained a supporting role in Cameron Crowe's film Almost Famous (2000). Deschanel is known for her deadpan roles in comedy films such as The Good Girl (2002), The New Guy (2002), Elf (2003), The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), Failure to Launch (2006), Yes Man (2008) and 500 Days of Summer (2009). She has ventured into more dramatic territory with Manic (2001), All the Real Girls (2003), Winter Passing (2005), and Bridge to Terabithia (2007). From 2011 to 2018, she played Jessica Day on the Fox sitcom New Girl, for which she received an Emmy Award nomination and three Golden Globe Award nominations. For a few years starting in 2001, Deschanel performed in the jazz cabaret act If All the Stars Were Pretty Babies with actress Samantha Shelton. In 2006, Deschanel teamed up with M. Ward to form She & Him, and subsequently released their debut album, Volume One, in 2008. They have since released five albums: Volume Two, in 2010, A Very She & Him Christmas in 2011, Volume 3 in 2013, Classics in 2014, and Christmas Party in 2016. She received a Grammy Award nomination for Best Song Written for Visual Media for "So Long", which was featured in the 2011 film Winnie the Pooh soundtrack. Besides singing, she plays keyboards, percussion, banjo, and ukulele. Deschanel is also a co-founder of the female-focused website HelloGiggles, which was acquired by Time, Inc. in 2015.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1980-01-17
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: Zooey Claire Deschanel, Ζόι Ντεσανέλ, Зои Дешанель, ズーイー・デシャネル, ゾーイ・デシャネル, 조이 데이셔넬, Зої Дешанель

Movies List of Zooey Deschanel

HD

Almost Famous

2000 Movie
HD

Bridge to Terabithia

2007 Movie
HD

Big Trouble

2002 Movie
HD

Yes Man

2008 Movie
HD

Elf

2003 Movie
HD

The New Guy

2002 Movie
HD

Failure to Launch

2006 Movie
HD

The Good Life

2007 Movie
HD

Mumford

1999 Movie
HD

Live Free or Die

2006 Movie
HD

The Happening

2008 Movie
HD

Surf's Up

2007 Movie
HD

Flakes

2007 Movie
HD

The Go-Getter

2007 Movie
HD

All the Real Girls

2003 Movie
HD

The Good Girl

2002 Movie
HD

Winter Passing

2006 Movie
HD

Gigantic

2008 Movie
HD

Manic

2001 Movie
HD

Abandon

2002 Movie
HD

Your Highness

2011 Movie
HD

Eulogy

2004 Movie
HD

Celebrity Mix

2005 Movie
HD

Once Upon A Mattress

2005 Movie
HD

These Amazing Shadows

2011 Movie
HD

(500) Days of Summer

2009 Movie
HD

Our Idiot Brother

2011 Movie
HD

Whatever We Do

2003 Movie
HD

House Hunting

2003 Movie
HD

The Driftless Area

2015 Movie
HD

Raving

2007 Movie
HD

Rock the Kasbah

2015 Movie
HD

Trolls

2016 Movie
HD

Trolls Holiday

2017 Movie
HD

Trolls World Tour

2020 Movie
HD

Dreamin' Wild

2023 Movie
HD

Trolls Band Together

2023 Movie
HD

Players In Pigtails

2004 Movie
HD

Merv

Movie